Search

Colossa Media

Telling Stories With Passion

Ntsika Rise with friends.

Press Release

NTSIKA RISE WITH FRIENDS

NTSIKA RISE WITH FRIENDS: It’s a concept that is established by Ntsikelelo ‘Ntsika Rise” Colossa a Creative Director and Founder of Colossa Communications VN a Traditional Healer who gave for Daily Sun TV and ANN7 (Health Program and Animal programs) and Actor who has appeared at Sabalaza and Rockville,

His mission in only to introduce more events to their followers and music lovers, celebration our Craft with Friends.

 

Ntsika Rise said I can’t wait for promoters to promote my work and coming up with this concept will also show appreciation to all these friends who supported him since the launch of my album mostly Fans who put food to our table.

 

Inspiration of Hosting such as show is to encourage other independent Artist or Producer to shine wherever they are and push hard for their craft and last having a vision that will grow my music and my friends.

 

This event will happen annual mainly for people who love Music, Ntsika Rise said, This is a music gathering I am producing so we can also create our own Platform and Product for this Music Night Show   and Performing with the act like Zonke, Lira, Amanda Black, Sjava and Other gifted Act in the Business has me not to settle for less so creating gives him more control and.

 

Ntsika Rise with Friends Is going to be a night of great music to music lovers: Ntsika Rise will be sharing the stage with Nolha, Nazania, Nthabiseng Mmereki, Axe Ray, Nell-Zee, Thami T and others.

Make sure you don’t miss the Night.

 

Time: 19:00pm till Late

Venue: Soweto Theatre

Ticket: R120.00

Date: 29.04.2017

 

For Interview or More Info:  Email: colossa.communication@gmail.com

Or Call +27 81 713 5707

Facebook: Colossa Communications VN

Instagram: @Thecolossa: Twitter @Thecolossa

Ntsika Rise Show

SA New Female Rapper ( Nell-Zee)

   Press Release

RISING STAR

Nell-zee ft Lungi .

Single Released, February 19, 2017:  . Nelisiwe Nomathamsanqa Cele, also known as Nelly Nell-zee  (born in 4 March 1997). is a South African Young and upcoming Rapper, song writer, Dancer, Actress, Model , Singer and Script writer. Currently Studying Media and Journalism.

 

South African Female Hip hop artist. Real Name Nelisiwe Nomathamsanqa Cele.Born on 4 March 1997 to parents, Sibusiso Innocent Ngcobo and Zanele purity yolanda Cele .

Attended School at Izingolweni Primary school in Kwazulu Natal  (2003-2009) After her late mother Zanele purity Yolanda Cele, Nelisiwe moved to Johannesburg to begin a new life with Relatives that’s when she did her 7th grade at Faranani Primary school  (2010).

Her inspiration is said to be Ricky rick, Rihanna, Gigi lamayne, Amanda black and Brenda Fassie.

Her background is believed to have moulded her into the lyricist so many identify with. She has lived in Gamalakhe portshepstone, Izingolweni, Durban emlazi, Soweto and Randburg.

Nelly Nell-zee has won the best Hairstyle at Kanekalon the hair seminar where she was promoting a New brand of hair extensions called expression as a Model,  and has worked with Generations and zabalaza in her acting Career.

Music Link for Review:  Nell-Zee ft Lungi

https://www.datafilehost.com/d/5b511cc3

YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xEK7ORDCXdY

 

For Interview or More Info:  Email: colossa.communication@gmail.com

 

 

img_3073nell-zee-press-release

nell-zee-press-release

‘Hazardous Diction’ Exhibition

 

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Johannesburg, Gauteng  26th February – Layziehound is pleased to present his exhibition, titled “HAZARDOUS DICTION”, at 95 Commissioner Street. The press and public will be invited to view the artwork and meet the artist between 12:00h and 18:00h on Sunday 26 February 2017.

 “Hazardous Diction” is a collaboration by Layziehound, Goodlord Shoyisa, Matthews Tshuma, James Shield and Azael Langa. They have had a brief overview of the work they’ll be doing together; they each began to work on sections of the canvas, each contributing their own individual style to the body of work.

 “Art Should Disturb the Comfortable and Comfort the Disturbed” – Cesar Cruz.

The Show ‘Hazardous Diction’ represents those who are voiceless towards whatever harm they’ve suffered from Hazardous words inflicted by everyday society. Words spoken without much consideration for the next person could potentially spread poisonous defects to the mind resulting in possible substance abuse and self-worthlessness etc. depending on the individual’s strong spiritual resilience to absorb such negativity of what has been said against them.

Words do not only have the power to pollute, but they also have potential to kill, not only the mind but also ones dreams and future aspirations beyond the ignorant present. It’s Hazardous even from a parent’s point of view to tell a child for instance that they’ll never amount to anything. The mission is to offend the offenders, using the power of words.

Layziehound about his work; We are not judges nor are we saints. The show highlights the problematic part of our diction’s everyday towards Politics, Education, Social influences and the dangerous impact of hazardous words conveyed. Through ‘Words’ wars have been declared and nations have been divided. The gas mask is a metaphor for the pollution caused by words and the immunity projected by the offenders.

The Influence comes from various things in society, reading newspapers or driving across town and reading pluck cards on the side of the roads and some conversations are triggered by artists in the studio as well as the ones participating in the collaboration, we have thrown in as many fresh words as we can get away with, Yours is to realize that words have such significant power! Be conscious on how you use them.

 Materials used to convey the purpose are; Liberal Mix of Color, Mix Media, Installations, Ashes etc.

 Layziehound is a dynamic Johannesburg-based artist who graduated from APS since 2007 and whose work has been featured in Various Galleries and publications. Latest exhibitions of his work will appear at the 13th Floor gallery,’the former Dope store’ (Urban Ocean Building development Properties).

For more information on the exhibition, contact Fundi Malinga at 083 499 7223 info@gotothe13th.com or go to the 13th Floor’s website at gotothe13th.com

South African Film and Television Awards announce nominees for 2017

The SAFTAs 11 Golden Horn nominee’s announcement took place today, 16 February, in Bryanston at The Forum. It was attended by members of the media, the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) stakeholders and respected members of the South African film and television industry, as well as the nominees.

saftas

The SAFTA team at the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) with assistance from SAFTA committee members (CCISFA, SASFED, eTV, Mnet, SABC and Starsat) have put in a tremendous effort to ensure that the awards uphold a standard of excellence and remain a world class production.

The awards will take place on 16-18 March 2017 in Sun City. The audience can watch the live show on 18 March on SABC 2 at 8pm. With the awards being in their 11th year of celebrating growth and talent, the 11th annual SAFTAs have been themed ‘SA’s got it – let’s celebrate it’ which is a well-suited vision of looking towards setting higher goals for the South African film and television industry.

Zama Mkosi, CEO of the NFVF, said, “We are extremely proud and honoured to have finally reached this stage of the SAFTAs 11, we as the NFVF would like to congratulate all the nominees and hope to encourage the industry to continue striving while setting its own rules around what success looks like for the business of film. Each year comes with its own challenges and growth opportunities that we highly prioritise. The NFVF will continue to strive for transparency and solutions in order to make sure that the SAFTAs showcase not only the glamorous side of the industry, but the underlying wealth of talent, education, skill and most importantly the passion that the South African industry truly has.”

The NFVF would like to acknowledge and thank all the 181 SAFTAs 11 judges for their invaluable contribution and dedication to the adjudication and voting process that started in December 2016. Their work under the directorship and guidance from the three overall judging chairs; Jerry Mofokeng, Firdoze Bulbulia and Dr John Kani has finally resulted in a crucial and exciting part of the SAFTAs 11 journey concluding the SAFTAs 11 nominees. All the auditing for the SAFTAs 11 judging process has been officially procured by PWC South Africa.

Key to the success of SAFTAs 11 are the private sector partners that have come on board such as Sun International, Mc Café and Ster Kinekor. Mc Café have shown significant surpport in advancing and developing the exceptional talent in South Africa. Mc Café will present the Best Actor and Actress Awards in a Feature Film at the awards. Ster Kinekor has shown its commitment to the development of the film industry by presenting the Youth Achiever Award, an award that recognises a young individual or new comer who has demonstrated excellence in their craft.

Awards to note

The Discretionary Awards call for nominations closes on 20 February. The industry and public are encouraged to email their nominations to staceyl@nfvf.co.za for the following awards:

  • Life Time Achiever Award is presented to an experienced individual with an extensive and outstanding contribution to South African film and television, both locally and internationally.
  • Youth Achiever presented by Ster-Kinekor is awarded to a new comer or young individual who has demonstrated excellence in their craft.
  • Outstanding Provincial Contributor award is awarded to a person with a disability who has achieved excellence in the film and television industry.
  • Outstanding Person with Disability Contributor is awarded to an outstanding individual, group or a initiative that has contributed significantly towards developing the film and television industry in the respective province.

The public can continue voting for their favourite soapie by sending an sms with the correct code to 48430. All sms’s are charged at R1.50. The sms line will be open until 16 March.

SHOW CODE
7de Laan 1
Ashes To Ashes Season 2 2
Binnelanders 3
Generations The Legacy 4
Getroud Met Rugby- Die Sepie 5
Golddiggers 6
Greed & Desire 7
High Rollers 8
Isibaya 9
Isidingo 10
Rhythm City 11
Ring Of Lies 12
Scandal! 13
Suidooster 14
The Road 15
Uzalo Season Two 16
Zabalaza 17

The public can also vote for the Best TV Presenter by sending a sms with the correct code to 48430. All sms’s are charged at R1.50.

PRESENTER PROGRAMME TITLE CODE
Bob Mabena Mzansi Magic Music Specials A
Chanley Wong Craz-e : Sistahood B
Katlego Maboe Expresso C
Laurian Nortje Hectic Nine-9 D
Lawrence Maleka Clash of the Choirs E
Masechaba Ndlovu The Big Debate Season 7 F
Sivuyile Ngesi The Man Cave Season 4 G
Thembisa Mdoda Our Perfect Wedding H
Tumi Morake Point of Order J

All Awards Nominations 2017

Best Documentary Short Practitioner
Cape Town Carnival 2016 – Street Life F.I.L.M
South African Hereos – Theresa Gwala eTV
The Silent Form SaltPeter Productions
Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Short Practitioner
I Walk Alone Lauren Groenewald
Six to Six Mia Cilliers
The Silent Form Simon Wood
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Short Practitioner
Cape Town Carnival 2016 – Street Life Garth Kingwill
South African Heroes – Theresa Gwala Geoffrey Robert Hookins
The Silent Form Simon Wood
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Documentary Short Practitioner
Cape Town Carnival 2016 – Street Life Chris Bornman
The Silent Form João Orecchia and Guy Steer
Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Short Practitioner
Cape Town Carnival 2016 – Street Life Garth Kingwill
South African Heroes – Theresa Gwala Conroy Esterhuizen
The Silent Form Khalid Shamis
Best Wildlife Programme Practitioner
Africa’s Trees of Life – Camelthorn Tree Obsessively Creative
Brothers in Blood: The Lions of Sabi Sand Aquavision TV Productions
Soul of the Elephant Wildlife Films
Best Achievement in Directing – Wildlife Programme Practitioner
Africa’s Trees of Life – Camelthorn Tree Stefania Muller
Soul of the Elephant Derek Joubert
Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi Sand Peter Lamberti
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife Programme Practitioner
Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi Sand Greg Nelson
Incredible Spiders Boris Von Schoenebeck,Colin McGregor Nelson,Willem Van Heerden & Lee Jackson
Soul of the Elephant Derek Joubert
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Wildlife Programme Practitioner
Africa’s Trees of Life – The Sausage Tree Johannes Muller
Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi Sand Martin Ferreira
Incredible Diggers David Birch
Best Achievement in Editing – Wildlife Programme Practitioner
Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi Sand Rupert Troskie
Incredible Diggers Ruaan Botha
Soul of the Elephant Candice Odgers
Best Documentary Feature Practitioner
Alison Towerkop Creations
Doc-U-Mentally Intersection Studios
Nobody’s died Laughing Who Projects
Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature Practitioner
Action Kommandant Nadine Angel Cloete
Alison Uga Carlini
To Skin a Cat Greg Lomas & Colwyn Thomas
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature Practitioner
Alison Georgia Court
Doc-U-Mentally Andre Meyer
Nobody’s died Laughing Nic van der Westhuizen
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Documentary Feature Practitioner
Alison Simon Ratcliffe & James Olivier
My Story Jonty Everton
Nobody’s died Laughing Barry Donnelly
Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature Practitioner
Alison Daniel Mitchell
Doc-U-Mentally Brian Bartle & Andre Meyer
Nobody’s died Laughing Geoffrey Butler
Best Student Film Institution
Arid The Animation School
Finding Freedom UCT TV
The Locket AFDA
Best Short Film Production House
Konneksies Zebra Worldwide
The Suit Mandala Films
Vryslag Idea Candy
Best Youth Programme Production House
100% youth Tshedza Media
Craz-e Sistahood Red Pepper Pictures
MTV Base meets Bill Gates TIA Productions
Best Children’s Programme Production House
Challenge SOS 2 Blonds and a Redhead Filming
Disney Cookabout Penguin Films
Silly Seasons – Piece of Cake The Flying Circus
Best Factual Education Programme Production House
Diamond River Hunters UNcut Productions
Now or Never Dzuguda Productions
Ocean Adventurer Okuhle Media
Best Current Affairs Actuality Programme Production House
Carte Blanche Combined Artists
Saving Microbabies Combined Artistic Productions
Spieners SABC
Best Magazine Show Production House
50/50 Clive Morris Productions
All Access Mzansi Burnt Onion Productions
The Man Cave Cheeky Pictures
Best Variety Show Production House
Expresso Cardova Productions
Jou Ma se Chef Cheeky Pictures
Sarah Graham Food Safari Season 1 Okuhle Media
Best Talk Show Production House
Real Talk with Anele Cheeky Media
Republiek van Zoid Afrika Brainwave Productions
The Chatroom Toxmedia
Best Reality Show Production House
The Ultimate Braai Master Cooked in Africa Films
Vrydag4uur Red Pepper Pictures
Weg! Agtepaaie, Namibie Red Pepper Pictures
Best Game Show Production House
Musiek Roulette Season 3 Stemmburg Television
Noot vir Noot Season 41 Stemmburg Television
Point of Order Both Worlds Investment
Best Music Show Production House
Coke studio Good noise productions
Jam Sandwich Idea Candy Business Trust
Xperia Mashlab Thread
Best International Format Show Production House
Clash of the Choirs Endemol Shine Africa
The Great South African Bake off Season 1 Rapid Blue
The Voice South Africa African Media and Production Network
Best TV Drama Practitioner
Bloedbroers Deon Opperman Produksies
Heist season 1 BrandedSoul Productions
Sober companion Gumbi Productions
Best Achievement in Directing -TV Drama Practitioner
Bloedbroers Jozua Malherbe
Heist Season 1 Rolie Nikiwe
Sober Companion Johnny Barbuzano,Cindy Lee & Sanele Zulu
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Drama Practitioner
Die Boekklub Louie Pretourius
Fluiters Deon Opperman
JAB Paul Ian Johnson
Best Achievement in Cinematography – TVDrama Practitioner
Bloedbroers Adam Bentel
Heist Season 1 Tiyane Nyembe
Saints and Sinners Season 2 Jonathan de la Querra
Best Achievement in Post Production Editing – TVDrama Practitioner
Bloedbroers Ula Oelsen & Johan Cronje
Heist Season 1 Melanie Golden
Saints and Sinners Season 2 Eugene Lombaard
Best Achievement in Post Production Sound Design – TVDrama Practitioner
Bloedbroers Ben Oelsen
Heist Season 1 Jonty Everton
Umlilo Janno Muller, Thapelo Makhubo & Jonty Everton
Best Achievement inPost Production Original Music/ Score-TV Drama Practitioner
Bloedbroers Janine Neethling
Roer jou Voete Duane Michael Riley Arthur
Sober Companion Neill Solomon & Allan Smith
Best Achievement in Art / Production Design-TVDrama Practitioner
Bloedbroers Bathoni Robinson
Fluiters Bathoni Robinson
Heist Season 1 Thabiso Senne
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-Up and Hairstyling-TV Drama Practitioner
Bloedbroers Julia Rubinstein, Sulet Meintjes
Heist Season 1 Rosina Oliphant & Ntombizanele Mokwena
It’s Complicated Season 1 SilindleDladla & Brenda Khambula
Best Actress-TV Drama Character Name
Tiffany Barbuzano Grace (Sober Companion)
Brenda Ngxoli Kitt Khambule (Hustle)
Linda Sokhulu Pamela Thusi (Sokhulu and Partners Season 2)
Best Actor -TV Drama Character Name
Neels van Jaarsveld Willem Pretorius (Bloedbroers)
Jerry Mofokeng Talent (Heist Season 1)
Trevor Gumbi Trevor (Sober Companion)
Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama Character Name
Jana Cilliers Anna Uys (Die Boekklub)
Tina Jaxa Zinzi (Isikizi Season 1)
Samela Tyelbooi Mandisa (It’s Complicated Season 1)
Best Supporting Actor -TV Drama Character Name
Chris van Niekerk Stef Mouton (Die Boekklub)
Tumisho Masha Gibson Mosia (Saints and Sinners Season 2)
Warren Masemola COSATU (Heist Season 1)
Best TV Soap/Telenovela Production House
High Rollers Rous House Productions
Isibaya The Bomb Shelter Film Company
The Road The Bomb Shelter Film Company
Best Achievement in Directing- TV Soap/Telenovela Practitioner
High Rollers Joshua Rous, Alex Yazbek, Quentin Krog,JozuaMalherbe,Darryl EvanFuchs & Zimkhitha Maseko
Isibaya Phiwe Mkhanzi & Sthembiso Mathenjwa
The Road JohnBarker,Denny Miller & Emile Smith
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap/Telenovela Practitioner
High Rollers Meren Reddy, David Gordon, Henriëtta Gryffenberg, Alyzzander Fourie, Sipho Mbonye,
Isibaya Paul Grootboom, Desiree Markgraaff, Paul S Rowlston, Jacob Ntshangase, James Whyle, Sunni Faba, Catherine Muller, Zolisa Sigwanda, Richard Beynon, Mbali Zulu, Christian Blomkamp, Fabian Medea
Uzalo Season 2 Phathutshedzo Makwarela
Best Achievement in Post Production Editing – TV Soap/Telenovela Practitioner
High rollers Kholofelo Malatshi, Bertus Kirsten, Brett Macdonald & Theo Scheepers
Isibaya Kirsten de Magalhaes, Jack Esterhuizen, Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu, Nqobizwe Ndlangamandla & Muzi Mthabela
The Road Kirsten de Magalhaes, Andrew Traill, JulianThomas, Nqobizwe Ndlangamandla & Sharron Hawkes
Best Achievement in Art Direction/ Production Design – TV Soap/Telenovela Practitioner
Generations, The Legacy Inamarie Swanepoel
Isibaya Dylan Lloyd & Henrietta Moutinho
The Road Dylan Lloyd &Johann Krynauw
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair-TVSoap/Telenovela Practitioner
Generations,The Legacy BongiMlotshwa & Natalie Lundon
Isidingo Amy Sprawson & Julie Palmer
The Road JulenePaton & Trudi Barklem
Best Achievement in Post Production Original Music/ Score–TV Soap/Telenovela Practitioner
High Rollers Michael Bester
Isibaya Philip Miller
The Road Philip Miller
Best Actor-TV Soap/Telenovela Character Name
Antony Coleman David King (High Rollers)
Justin Strydom Paul King (High Rollers)
Siyabonga Thwala Mpiyakhe (Isibaya)
Best Actress-TV Soap/Telenovela Character Name
Tina Jaxa May Gumede (Gold Diggers)
Clementine Mosimane Ruth Gumede (Gold Diggers)
Masasa Mbangeni Thembeka Shezi (Scandal!)
Best Surppoting Actress- TVSoap/Telenovela Character Name
Maggie Benedict Violet (Ashes to Ashes Season 2)
Nandi Nyembe Ma Nkonzo (Ashes to Ashes Season 2)
Linda Sebezo Sharon Dlamini (Greed and Desire)
Best Supporting Actor-TV Soap/Telenovela Character Name
Mandla Gaduka Damian (Ashes to Ashes Season 2)
Pallance Dladla Jabu (Isibaya)
Warren Masemola Stukkie (Ring of Lies)
Best TV Comedy Production House
Puppet Nation ZANEWS! Both Worlds Investment
Hotel Nouvanaand Films
Those Who Can’t Quizzical Pictures
Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy Practitioner
Hotel Bennie Fourie and Stiaan Smith
Puppet Nation ZANEWS! Alex Fynn & Johannes Theodorus Vermaak
Those Who Can’t Tim Greene & Zee Ntuli
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy Practitioner
Hotel Bennie Fourie and Stiaan Smith
Puppet Nation ZANEWS! KarenJeynes, Chris McEvoy, Nkuli Sibeko – Botman, Sipumziwe Sandiso Lucwaba, Angel Blythe Campey
The Bantu Hour Season 1 Mzuvukile Dlamini, Camilo Zain Saloojee, Christopher Steenkamp, Lazola Gola, Loyiso Madinga, Nina Hastie, Mojakisane Lehoko, Donovan Goliath, Jason Goliath
Best Achievement in Post Production Sound Design- TV Comedy Practitioner
Hotel Jozua Loots
Puppet Nation ZANEWS! Neil Benjamin
Those Who Can’t JannoMuller, Jonty Everton, Thapelo Makhubo
Best Achievement in Post Production Editing – TV Comedy Practitioner
Hotel Johan Cronje
Puppet Nation ZANEWS! Aurora Drummer & Nicolai Groudev
TheBantu Hour Season 1 Marc Adrien De Cherade De Montbron
Best Achievement inArt / Production Design – TV Comedy Practitioner
Puppet Nation ZANEWS! Catherine Anne, Jacot- Guillarmod, Racine Tanya Williams, Simone Rossouw
Skwizas Season 4 Mpho Makhobotloane
Those Who Can’t Amanda Scholtz
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair-TV Comedy Practitioner
Forced love Season 2 Islyn Salie & Pippa Heimann
Puppet Nation ZANEWS! Cheney Van Graan, Geralt Renaldo Cloete & Alice Josephine Jacobs
Those Who Can’t Rochelle Selling & SilindileDladla
Best Actress -TV Comedy Character Name
Zola Nombona Kat (Forced Love Season 2)
Hannah Barnard Debra Patta,Hillary Clinton, Michelle Obama and more (Puppet Nation ZANEWS !)
Chantal Herman Sylvia Hiscock (Those Who Can’t)
Best Actor -TV Comedy Character Name
James Borthwick Ferdie Kruger (Hotel)
Kagiso Lediga Kagiso Lediga (The Bantu Hour Season 1)
Grant Swanby Victor Virgil (Those Who Can’t)
Best Supporting Actress- TV Comedy Character Name
Sylvaine Strike Agatha (Those Who Can’t)
Kate Normington Desiree Young (Those Who Can’t)
Robyn Scott Marlena Heinkel (Those Who Can’t)
Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy Character Name
Deon Lotz Don Mostert (Buurtwag)
Graham Wier Oom Dirk (Hotel)
Reabetswe Rangaka Martin Shai (The Mayor)
Best Feature Film Production House
Noem My Skollie Maxi-D TV Productions
Shephards and Butchers Videovision Entertainment
Sink Nostalgia Productions
Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film Practitioner
Modder en Bloed Sean Else
Noem My Skollie Darryne Joshua
Shepherds and Butchers Oliver Schmitz
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -Feature Film Practitioner
Noem My Skollie John Fredericks
Sink Brett Michael Innes
Tess Tracey Farren
Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film Practitioner
Noem My Skollie Simon Beesley
Shepherds and Butchers Megan Gill
Sink Nicholaus Costaras & Brett Michael Innes
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film Practitioner
Hatchet Hour Tom Marais
Modder en Bloed Adam Bentel
Sink Trevor Calverley
Best Achievement in Production Design– Feature Film Practitioner
Modder en Bloed Bathoni Robinson
Noem My Skollie Warren Gray
Shepherds and Butchers Mike Berg
Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score – Feature Film Practitioner
Modder en Bloed Quinn Lubbe
Noem my Skollie Kyle Shepherd
Sink Chris Letcher
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film Practitioner
Modder en Bloed Jim Petrak
Shepherds and Butchers Ivan Millborrow
Sink Barry Donnelly
Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film Practitioner
Dora’s Peace Nerine Pienaar & Jolandi Pienaar
Noem My Skollie Emma Moss
Shepherds and Butchers Diana Cilliers
Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – Feature Film Practitioner
Happiness is a Four Letter Word Diane Allen
Noem My Skollie Gale Shepherd
Shepherds and Butchers Marli Kruger &Talli Patcher
Best Actor – Feature Film Character Name
Deon Lotz Bernard (Dis Koue Kos, Skat)
Dan Jaques Mouton Abraham/AB (Noem My Skollie)
Garion Dowds Leon Labuschagne (Shepherds and Butchers)
Best Actress – Feature Film Character Name
Anel Alexander Michelle (Sink)
Shoki Mokgape Rachel (Sink)
Christia Visser Tess (Tess)
Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film Character Name
Hlubi Mboya Connie (Dora’s Peace)
Leleti Khumalo Maria (Free State)
Renate Stuurman Precious (Happiness is a Four Letter Word)
Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film Character Name
Grant Swanby Colonel Swannell (Modder en Bloed)
Abdurahgmaan Adams Mr. C (Noem My Skollie)
Deon Lotz Warrant Officer (Shepherds and Butchers)
Best TV Presenter Programme Title
Tumi Morake Point of Order
Sivuyile Ngesi The Man Cave Season 4
Bob Mabena Mzansi Magic Music Specials
Katlego Maboe Expresso
Chanley Wong Craz-e : Sistahood
Laurian Nortje Hectic Nine-9
Lawrence Maleka Clash of the Choirs
Thembisa Mdoda Our Perfect Wedding
Masechaba Ndlovu The Big Debate Season 7
Best made for TV Movie Practitioner
Skorokoro Phoenix Films
Die Geur van Appelkose Luna Films International
Stick-Up 33 Films
Best Talk Show Host Programme Title
Anele Mdoda Real Talk With Anele
Karen Loiuse Greef (Karen Zoid) Republiek van Zoid Afrika
Bonnie Mbuli Afternoon Express
Most Popular TV Soap Production House
Isibaya The Bomb Shelter Film Company
Zabalaza Urban Brew Studios
The Road The Bomb Shelter Film Company
Gold Diggers Urban Brew Studios
Isidingo Endemol Shine Africa
Generations, The Legacy MMSV Productions
Uzalo Season 2 Stained Glass Productions
Ashes to Ashes Season 2 Clive Morris Productions
Rhythm City Quizzical Pictures
Suidooster Suidooster Films
Getroud met Rugby – Die Sepie Overberg Produksies
Scandal! Ochre Media
Ring of Lies Penguin Films
Greed and Desire Ochre Media
Binnerlanders Stark Films
High Rollers Rous House Productions
7de Laan 7 de Laan

Follow more news on twitter

 follow Saftas on Twitter :
 https://twitter.com/SAFTAS1

Traditional Healers Got Talent

INVITATION

Thokozani Bogogo

The department of Sports, Arts, Culture and Recreation together with the Traditional Healers Organization are calling all Bangoma to take part in the Bangoma Dance Festival. ” A festival for celebration and conservation of Indeginous Knowledge”

All interested groups are invited to register on the day of launch or during regional auditions. Auditions will be held for;
Bangoma Dance
Bangoma Singing
Imbongi (Poetry) and
Bangoma Drumming

Registration forms are available for collection at SACR and THO offices or online at www.traditionalhealth.org.za

Enquiries to be directed to Nondumiso.Radebe@gauteng.gov.za (011) 355 2500 and S’phiwe Manana mananasj@gmail.com (011) 333 0132/ 0722138088.

Ndauwe!

 

sangoma

Top 10 most expensive cars in SA

 

 

 

 

rangerover

While vehicle sales in South Africa declined 8.6% in October, continuing its worrying decline for the year, many locals still splash out on some of the finest vehicles money can buy.

A total of 54,244 vehicles were sold during the month, with Toyota (11,156), Volkswagen (8,883), and Ford (6,657) leading the way.

The National Association of Automobile Manufacturers of South Africa (Naamsa) and Lightstone Auto publish a monthly list of the 100 best selling vehicles in SA.

BusinessTech looks at the 10 most expensive cars from this list.

BMW 3 Series
Price: R395,000 – R736,500+

The BMW 3 Series is the staple drive for well-heeled Joburg drivers, and having announced its new face-lift model earlier in the year, sales are back on the rise.

This popular model sold 509 units in October, making it the 20th most popular vehicle in the country.

The 6-speed Manual starts at R395,000, with the 8-speed Sports Automatic Transmission Steptronic Hybrid Edition starting at R736,500.

The 8-speed Sports Automatic Transmission Steptronic 335i costs R672,000 delivers 225 kW at 5,800 – 6,000 RPM and 400 NM at 1,200 – 5,000 RPM.

Infotainment:

BMW Apps
PlugIn
Bluetooth Office
Internet
Harman Kardon Audio

 

bmw-header-600x400

Jeep Grand Cherokee
Price: R724,990 – R1 099 990

This model has increased sales over the past year to jump to 42nd overall in SA last month, with 210 units sold.

Jeep manufactured a winner in the Grand Cherokee for those looking for a masculine ‘merican’ muscle car.

The Grand Cherokee starts at R724,990 for a 3.6L V6 Limited, going up to R1 099 990 for a monster 6.4L SRT8 – 344 kW at 6,250 and 624 NM at 4,100 RPM.

Accessories:

Custom paint starts at R4,500
Panorama Sunroof (Limited only)  R18,500
Advance Warning Group (Overland only)  R25,000jeep-grand-cherokee

Land Rover Discovery Sport
Price: R541,900 – R731,400+

The new edition to the Land Rover Discovery family, this SUV had a fairly muted start in SA, but sales have picked up nicely at the back end of 2015, with 177 units sold in October, the 46th best showing in the country.

The HSE luxury model comes in a 2.2 Litre SD4 diesel or 2.0 Litre Si4 Petrol with power of 177 kW.

2016-land-rover-discovery

Toyota Prado
Price: R700,600 – R810,200+

The Prado is a South African legend, ranked as the joint 55th best selling car in the country with 136 units last month.

This stalwart starts at R700,600 for a 3.0 Diesel TX Auto, and from R810,200 for a 3.0 Diesel VX Auto (with Sunroof), which pushes out 120 kW at 3,400 RPM.

prado

Land Rover Discovery
Price: R1,014,000+

Another old faithful and popular car in SA given its comfortable, yet powerful ride. This model sold 136 units in October, making it the 55th best selling vehicle in SA.

R1,014,000 buys a SDV6 3.0 Litre Diesel with 183 kW and 600 NM of torque. For a few thousand Rand less, you can get a V6 SUPERCHARGED 3.0 Litre Petrol with 250 kW of power

.land-rover-discovery600x400

BMW X5
Price: R904,500 – R1 165 800+

The BMW X5 is the 60th best selling car in SA in October, with 128 units.

An X5 xDrive35 standard model – 8-speed Sport Automatic Transmission Steptronic starts at R904,500, while the M Sports X5 xDrive50 Starts at R1 165 800 before extras.

Accessories:

Mag wheels cost anywhere between R13,300 and R33,000
Adaptive LED headlights: R23,200
Trailer tow hitch, fully electrically operated: R10,400

BMW Leather is between: R31,600 – R37,200
BMW Night Vision with dynamic light spot: R27,800

Bang & Olufsen high-end Surround Sound system: featuring 16 loudspeakers, 1200W amplified power and Dirac Dimensions technology: R33,600 – R40,500

bmwx5

Audi Q7
Price: R924,000+

The biggest SUV in the Audi range, the 3.0 TDI Quattro pushes out 183 kW at 2,910-4,500 RPM and torque of 600 NM at 1,500-2,910 RPM.

With 127 units sold last month, it is SA’s 61st best selling car.

Accessories:

All-wheel steering: R17,500
Bang & Olufsen Advanced Sound system: R91,800
2 x Audi Tablets including Rear Seat Entertainment: R32,350
Adaptive air suspension: R30,500
Matrix LED headlights: R38,500
Panoramic glass sunroof: R26,100

q7

Audi Q5
Price: R570,000 – R884,500+

The Q5 sold 80 units in October, giving it a ranking of 76th best seller in the country.

The 2.0T FSI S Quattro starts at R570,000, with the V6 3.0 TDI starting at R884,500.

What’s special about the V6 3.0 TDI with bi-turbocharging is that its high torque of 650 NM is available even at low engine speeds, Audi says.

A full 230 kW accelerates the Audi SQ5 TDI from 0 to 100 km/h in only 5.1 seconds, says the German car maker.

The Q5 also comes with an extended list of accessories.audiq5

Range Rover Sport
Price: R968,300 – R1,904,100

The Range Rover Sport was the 79th best selling car last month, with 78 units sold.

The LR-TDV6 3.0 Litre Diesel  pushes out 183 kW with a torque of 600 NM, while the LR-V6 SUPERCHARGED 3.0 Litre Petrol (R968,300) dishes out 250 kW boasting a torque of 450 NM.

The real beast is the LR-V8 SUPERCHARGED 5.0 Litre Petrol.

Earlier this year the Range Rover Sport set a land speed record and became the fastest official production SUV in South Africa.

The new edition to the Range Rover Sport line-up, the SVR, is the fastest SUV ever built by Land Rover. It claims a maximum speed of 260 km/h, accelerating to 100km/h in 4.7 seconds using 405 kW and torque of 680 NM.

Accessories include:

Premium Metallic Paint R33,000
Grained Leather Seats  R22,000
Heated Seats – Front and Rear R10,600
Roof Sliding – Panoramic R23,500land-rover-image

Audi A5
Price: R492,000 – R1 132 000

Another Audi, another hefty price, but popularity tells you that this brand delivers good cars. The A5 sold 78 units making it the 79th best selling car in the country last month.

The A5 Coupe starts at a relatively modest R492,000 for a Coupe, but the RS 5 Coupe costs R1 132 000.

The most expensive model delivers 331 kW at 8,250 RPM, with 430 NM of torque at 4,000-6,000 RPM.

audia5

 

At 100th on the list, the Range Rover Evoque sold 59 units in SA last month. The HE SD4 2.2 Litre Diesel starts at R 676,100, with the Si4 2.0 Litre Petrol Autobiography costing R887,300.

The Range Rover Evoque convertible is set to cost: R888,300 for a Si4 2.0 Litre Petrol edition, upon launch in 2016.

 

 

ART IN EMOTIONS.. #HAZARDOUSDICTION

#HAZARDOUSDICTION

The 13th Floor Gallery is a young Gallery in the inner City.  Based in the famous Corner House building on Commissioner. Will start running Sunday 26th Feb. until Tuesday 7th March .
The Show ‘Hazardous Diction represents those who are voiceless towards whatever harm they’ve suffered from Hazardous words inflicted by everyday society.
Words do not only have the power to pollute, but they also have potential to kill, not only the mind but also ones dreams and future aspirations beyond the ignorant present. The mission is to offend the offenders, by using the power of words.
The show highlights the problematic part of our everyday diction’s towards Politics, Education, Social influences and the dangerous impact of hazardous words conveyed. Through ‘Words’ wars have been declared and nations have been divided. The gas mask is a metaphor for the pollution caused by words and the immunity projected by the offenders.

For more information contact:

The 13th floor


gallery manager: Fundi Malinga 083 499 7223
Mathijs Lieshout:
South Africa: 079 112 333 7
The Netherlands: 0031 6 2491 7319

The 13th floor


gallery manager: Fundi Malinga 083 499 7223
Mathijs Lieshout:
South Africa: 079 112 333 7
The Netherlands: 0031 6 2491 7319

The 13th floor


gallery manager: Fundi Malinga 083 499 7223
Mathijs Lieshout:
South Africa: 079 112 333 7
The Netherlands: 0031 6 2491 7319

The 13th floor


gallery manager: Fundi Malinga 083 499 7223
Mathijs Lieshout:
South Africa: 079 112 333 7
The Netherlands: 0031 6 2491 7319

The 13th floor


gallery manager: Fundi Malinga 083 499 7223
Mathijs Lieshout:
South Africa: 079 112 333 7
The Netherlands: 0031 6 2491 7319

 

 

 

BREAKING: Gospel star Lundi Tyamara has died

 The 38-year-old singer was confirmed dead at an Edenvale hospital at 12.40am.

Tyamara’s family and management said in a statement he had put up a gallant fight against his illness, but God’s will prevailed.

“We ask that his fans, supporters and followers join us in celebrating his life. We will always remember him for how he brightened up our days with his God-given talent. Rest in peace, Lundi,” said Anele Hlazo , his manager and Cousin.

The family, management and friends wished to thank South Africans and those in the neighbouring countries for their support, prayers and words of encouragement at this difficult time, he said.

His condition took a turn for the worse on Monday and he was moved to ICU and put on life support.

 

Photo Cred: Lundi Tyamara ( Facebook)

 

Nominees for Metro FM Awards are!!!

These musicians whose work enriched the lives of South African music lovers and listeners over the last 12 months were revealed in a spectacular ceremony in Johannesburg, as nominees for the 15th METRO FM Music Awards (MMA15).

Following an unforgettable musical year that saw the birth of new stars, the nominees’ announcement was filled with the country’s top talent. The slew of hits that kept music lovers thrilled this year will contest for the enviable ‘Song of the Year’.

This year’s edition has introduced new ground breaking features to the prestigious awards ceremony. For the first time, winners in each respective category will receive R100 000 Cash Award to mark their musical merit. As South Africa’s largest commercial radio station, Metro FM is investing in musicians building wealth and benefiting financially from their trade over and above the artistic recognition that comes with the MMA’s coveted statuette.

The awards have also introduced a New Pan-African Category. This new category will focus on celebrating African musical excellence by honouring musicians from across the continent that made it onto the Metro FM playlist hence contributing to the station’s music offering.

 

To expand on the empowerment agenda of the awards, the MMA15 has added a music workshop, designed to empower up and coming artists. It will be hosted by renowned artists from the SA music industry with the aim to nurture, groom and help them to build sustainable and competitive careers in the music industry.

The road to the MMA15 will also include a comedy show component. This new element will showcase some of the big names in the South African comedy scene to bring light and laughter to the road to MMA15.

The road to the MMA15 ceremony will also feature a fashion show themed ‘Music Meets Fashion’. The MMA’s have always had a fashion element as part of the Black Carpet Experience. The fashion show will acknowledge fashion and its place in the music industry.

The SABC remains committed to delivering a world-class music extravaganza, which will be broadcast on Saturday 27 February 2016, on SABC 1.

metro-fm

The MMA15 Nominees and categories are as follows:

The finalist announcement also officially opened the voting lines for the public to vote for their favorite artist/s in the various categories. Voting lines open to the public at midnight on the 17 January 2017 and close at 23:59 on the 12 February 2017 via the official USSD line *120*1512#  . Voting for Song of the Year will close on the night of the awards, at a time communicated during the main event. USSD rates will be charged at R1.50 per minute.

 

BEST AFRICAN POP ALBUM
  NOMINEE TITLE
1 Nathi Buyelekhaya
2 Zahara Country girl
3 Zonke Work of Heart
4 Maleh You make my heart go
5 Kabomo Sekusile
BEST COMPILATION ALBUM
# NOMINEE TITLE
1 DJ Fresh Fresh House Flava Vol 8
2 DJ Kanunu Soul Meditation 2
3 Various Artists It’s Not A Party Without Us
4 999 music Summer Ya Di Summer
BEST DANCE ALBUM
# NOMINEE TITLE
1 DJ Sphectacula & DJ Naves Kings Of The Weekend
2 Black Coffee Pieces of Me
3 Prince Kaybee Better Days
4 Mobi Dixon Tribal Soul Special Edition
5 Heavy K Respect The Drumboss 2015
BEST FEMALE ALBUM
  NOMINEE TITLE
1 Maleh You make my heart go
2 Zonke Work of Heart
3 Zahara Country Girl
4 Thiwe Soul Therapy
5 Fifi Cooper 20FIFI
BEST DUO OR GROUP ALBUM
# NOMINEE TITLE
1 DBN Nyts Believe
2 Deep Xcape Pandora’s Box
3 DJ Sphectacular & DJ Naves Kings Of The Weekend
4 Junior Taurus & Lady Zamar Cotton Candy
5 Mi Casa Home Sweet Home
BEST HIT SINGLE
# NOMINEE TITLE
1 AKA ft Burnaboy, Khuli Chana, Yanga Baddest
2 L-Tido Dlala ka yona
3 Kwesta Nomayini
4 WTF Nomusa
5 Shekinah & Kyle Deutch Back to the Beach
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
# NOMINEE TITLE
1 Da Les P.A.I.D
2 Donald What Goes Around
3 Emtee Roll Up
4 DJ Sphectacula & DJ Naves KOTW Anthem
5 Tumi ft Busiswa Visa
BEST HIP HOP ALBUM
# NOMINEE TITLE
1 Cassper Nyovest Refiloe
2 Ricky Rick Family Values
3 Emtee Avery
4 FiFi Cooper 20FIFI
5 Zakwe Impande
BEST URBAN JAZZ ALBUM
# NOMINEE TITLE
1 Benjamin Jephta Homecoming
2 Judith Sephuma One World
3 Mpumi Dlamini Mpumi Dlamini
4 Nduduzo Makhathini Listening to the ground
5 Nomfundo Xaluva From now on
BEST KWAITO ALBUM
# NOMINEE TITLE
1 Big Nuz For The Fans
2 DBN Nyts Believe
3 DJ Bongz Game Changer
4 Kabelo Mabalane Immortal Vol 3
BEST MALE ALBUM
# NOMINEE TITLE
1 Nathi Buyelekaya
2 Black Coffee Pieces Of Me
3 Cassper Nyovest Refiloe
4 Prince Kaybee Better Days
5 Ricky Rick Family Values
BEST NEW ARTIST
# NOMINEE TITLE
1 Nathi Buyelekhaya
2 Emtee Avery
3 Ricky Rick Family Values
4 Prince Kaybee Better Days
5 Fifi Cooper 20FiFi
BEST R&B SINGLE
# NOMINEE TITLE
1 Zonke Reach It
2 Nathi Nomvula
3 Maleh Feels so good
4 Cici Runaway
5 Vincent Bones My lady
BEST REMIX
# NOMINEE TITLE
1 Kelly Khumalo Asine (Afrikan Soul Remix)
2 DJ Sliqe Do like I do Remix
3 Emtee Roll Up Re-Up
4 Tresor Never let me go (Mobi Dixon Remix)
5 AKA Baddest (Remix)
BEST URBAN GOSPEL ALBUM
# NOMINEE TITLE
1 Ntokozo Mbambo Spirit and Life
2 Andile ka Majola Chapter 7
3 Malusi Mbokazi Ngisize Nkosi
4 Ayanda Ntazi Udumo
5 Worship House True Worship 2015 (Live)
SONG OF THE YEAR
# NOMINEE TITLE
1 Black Coffee We Dance Again
2 Nathi Nomvula
3 DJ Sphectacula & DJ Naves Kings Of The Weekend Anthem
4 DBN Nyts Shumaya
5 Heavy K Umoya
6 DJ Ganyani Talk To Me
7 Prince Kaybee Wajelwa
8 Ricky Rick Boss Zonke
9 DJ Shimza Akulalwa
10 Prince Kaybee Better Days
 BEST COLLABORATION
1 DJ Sphectacula & DJ Naves ft. Professor Kings Of The Weekend Anthem
2 Heavy K FT. Professor & Mpumi Umoya
3 Majour League DJs ft.Cassper Nyovest,Ricky Rick and MalumKoolkat Slyza Tsotsi
4 AKA ft Burna Boy, Khuli Chana & Yanga Baddest
5 DJ Sliqe ft JR, Okmalumkoolkat, WTF iLife

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑