The SAFTAs 11 Golden Horn nominee’s announcement took place today, 16 February, in Bryanston at The Forum. It was attended by members of the media, the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) stakeholders and respected members of the South African film and television industry, as well as the nominees.

saftas

The SAFTA team at the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) with assistance from SAFTA committee members (CCISFA, SASFED, eTV, Mnet, SABC and Starsat) have put in a tremendous effort to ensure that the awards uphold a standard of excellence and remain a world class production.

The awards will take place on 16-18 March 2017 in Sun City. The audience can watch the live show on 18 March on SABC 2 at 8pm. With the awards being in their 11th year of celebrating growth and talent, the 11th annual SAFTAs have been themed ‘SA’s got it – let’s celebrate it’ which is a well-suited vision of looking towards setting higher goals for the South African film and television industry.

Zama Mkosi, CEO of the NFVF, said, “We are extremely proud and honoured to have finally reached this stage of the SAFTAs 11, we as the NFVF would like to congratulate all the nominees and hope to encourage the industry to continue striving while setting its own rules around what success looks like for the business of film. Each year comes with its own challenges and growth opportunities that we highly prioritise. The NFVF will continue to strive for transparency and solutions in order to make sure that the SAFTAs showcase not only the glamorous side of the industry, but the underlying wealth of talent, education, skill and most importantly the passion that the South African industry truly has.”

The NFVF would like to acknowledge and thank all the 181 SAFTAs 11 judges for their invaluable contribution and dedication to the adjudication and voting process that started in December 2016. Their work under the directorship and guidance from the three overall judging chairs; Jerry Mofokeng, Firdoze Bulbulia and Dr John Kani has finally resulted in a crucial and exciting part of the SAFTAs 11 journey concluding the SAFTAs 11 nominees. All the auditing for the SAFTAs 11 judging process has been officially procured by PWC South Africa.

Key to the success of SAFTAs 11 are the private sector partners that have come on board such as Sun International, Mc Café and Ster Kinekor. Mc Café have shown significant surpport in advancing and developing the exceptional talent in South Africa. Mc Café will present the Best Actor and Actress Awards in a Feature Film at the awards. Ster Kinekor has shown its commitment to the development of the film industry by presenting the Youth Achiever Award, an award that recognises a young individual or new comer who has demonstrated excellence in their craft.

Awards to note

The Discretionary Awards call for nominations closes on 20 February. The industry and public are encouraged to email their nominations to staceyl@nfvf.co.za for the following awards:

  • Life Time Achiever Award is presented to an experienced individual with an extensive and outstanding contribution to South African film and television, both locally and internationally.
  • Youth Achiever presented by Ster-Kinekor is awarded to a new comer or young individual who has demonstrated excellence in their craft.
  • Outstanding Provincial Contributor award is awarded to a person with a disability who has achieved excellence in the film and television industry.
  • Outstanding Person with Disability Contributor is awarded to an outstanding individual, group or a initiative that has contributed significantly towards developing the film and television industry in the respective province.

The public can continue voting for their favourite soapie by sending an sms with the correct code to 48430. All sms’s are charged at R1.50. The sms line will be open until 16 March.

SHOW CODE
7de Laan 1
Ashes To Ashes Season 2 2
Binnelanders 3
Generations The Legacy 4
Getroud Met Rugby- Die Sepie 5
Golddiggers 6
Greed & Desire 7
High Rollers 8
Isibaya 9
Isidingo 10
Rhythm City 11
Ring Of Lies 12
Scandal! 13
Suidooster 14
The Road 15
Uzalo Season Two 16
Zabalaza 17

The public can also vote for the Best TV Presenter by sending a sms with the correct code to 48430. All sms’s are charged at R1.50.

PRESENTER PROGRAMME TITLE CODE
Bob Mabena Mzansi Magic Music Specials A
Chanley Wong Craz-e : Sistahood B
Katlego Maboe Expresso C
Laurian Nortje Hectic Nine-9 D
Lawrence Maleka Clash of the Choirs E
Masechaba Ndlovu The Big Debate Season 7 F
Sivuyile Ngesi The Man Cave Season 4 G
Thembisa Mdoda Our Perfect Wedding H
Tumi Morake Point of Order J

All Awards Nominations 2017

Best Documentary Short Practitioner
Cape Town Carnival 2016 – Street Life F.I.L.M
South African Hereos – Theresa Gwala eTV
The Silent Form SaltPeter Productions
Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Short Practitioner
I Walk Alone Lauren Groenewald
Six to Six Mia Cilliers
The Silent Form Simon Wood
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Short Practitioner
Cape Town Carnival 2016 – Street Life Garth Kingwill
South African Heroes – Theresa Gwala Geoffrey Robert Hookins
The Silent Form Simon Wood
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Documentary Short Practitioner
Cape Town Carnival 2016 – Street Life Chris Bornman
The Silent Form João Orecchia and Guy Steer
Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Short Practitioner
Cape Town Carnival 2016 – Street Life Garth Kingwill
South African Heroes – Theresa Gwala Conroy Esterhuizen
The Silent Form Khalid Shamis
Best Wildlife Programme Practitioner
Africa’s Trees of Life – Camelthorn Tree Obsessively Creative
Brothers in Blood: The Lions of Sabi Sand Aquavision TV Productions
Soul of the Elephant Wildlife Films
Best Achievement in Directing – Wildlife Programme Practitioner
Africa’s Trees of Life – Camelthorn Tree Stefania Muller
Soul of the Elephant Derek Joubert
Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi Sand Peter Lamberti
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife Programme Practitioner
Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi Sand Greg Nelson
Incredible Spiders Boris Von Schoenebeck,Colin McGregor Nelson,Willem Van Heerden & Lee Jackson
Soul of the Elephant Derek Joubert
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Wildlife Programme Practitioner
Africa’s Trees of Life – The Sausage Tree Johannes Muller
Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi Sand Martin Ferreira
Incredible Diggers David Birch
Best Achievement in Editing – Wildlife Programme Practitioner
Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi Sand Rupert Troskie
Incredible Diggers Ruaan Botha
Soul of the Elephant Candice Odgers
Best Documentary Feature Practitioner
Alison Towerkop Creations
Doc-U-Mentally Intersection Studios
Nobody’s died Laughing Who Projects
Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature Practitioner
Action Kommandant Nadine Angel Cloete
Alison Uga Carlini
To Skin a Cat Greg Lomas & Colwyn Thomas
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature Practitioner
Alison Georgia Court
Doc-U-Mentally Andre Meyer
Nobody’s died Laughing Nic van der Westhuizen
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Documentary Feature Practitioner
Alison Simon Ratcliffe & James Olivier
My Story Jonty Everton
Nobody’s died Laughing Barry Donnelly
Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature Practitioner
Alison Daniel Mitchell
Doc-U-Mentally Brian Bartle & Andre Meyer
Nobody’s died Laughing Geoffrey Butler
Best Student Film Institution
Arid The Animation School
Finding Freedom UCT TV
The Locket AFDA
Best Short Film Production House
Konneksies Zebra Worldwide
The Suit Mandala Films
Vryslag Idea Candy
Best Youth Programme Production House
100% youth Tshedza Media
Craz-e Sistahood Red Pepper Pictures
MTV Base meets Bill Gates TIA Productions
Best Children’s Programme Production House
Challenge SOS 2 Blonds and a Redhead Filming
Disney Cookabout Penguin Films
Silly Seasons – Piece of Cake The Flying Circus
Best Factual Education Programme Production House
Diamond River Hunters UNcut Productions
Now or Never Dzuguda Productions
Ocean Adventurer Okuhle Media
Best Current Affairs Actuality Programme Production House
Carte Blanche Combined Artists
Saving Microbabies Combined Artistic Productions
Spieners SABC
Best Magazine Show Production House
50/50 Clive Morris Productions
All Access Mzansi Burnt Onion Productions
The Man Cave Cheeky Pictures
Best Variety Show Production House
Expresso Cardova Productions
Jou Ma se Chef Cheeky Pictures
Sarah Graham Food Safari Season 1 Okuhle Media
Best Talk Show Production House
Real Talk with Anele Cheeky Media
Republiek van Zoid Afrika Brainwave Productions
The Chatroom Toxmedia
Best Reality Show Production House
The Ultimate Braai Master Cooked in Africa Films
Vrydag4uur Red Pepper Pictures
Weg! Agtepaaie, Namibie Red Pepper Pictures
Best Game Show Production House
Musiek Roulette Season 3 Stemmburg Television
Noot vir Noot Season 41 Stemmburg Television
Point of Order Both Worlds Investment
Best Music Show Production House
Coke studio Good noise productions
Jam Sandwich Idea Candy Business Trust
Xperia Mashlab Thread
Best International Format Show Production House
Clash of the Choirs Endemol Shine Africa
The Great South African Bake off Season 1 Rapid Blue
The Voice South Africa African Media and Production Network
Best TV Drama Practitioner
Bloedbroers Deon Opperman Produksies
Heist season 1 BrandedSoul Productions
Sober companion Gumbi Productions
Best Achievement in Directing -TV Drama Practitioner
Bloedbroers Jozua Malherbe
Heist Season 1 Rolie Nikiwe
Sober Companion Johnny Barbuzano,Cindy Lee & Sanele Zulu
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Drama Practitioner
Die Boekklub Louie Pretourius
Fluiters Deon Opperman
JAB Paul Ian Johnson
Best Achievement in Cinematography – TVDrama Practitioner
Bloedbroers Adam Bentel
Heist Season 1 Tiyane Nyembe
Saints and Sinners Season 2 Jonathan de la Querra
Best Achievement in Post Production Editing – TVDrama Practitioner
Bloedbroers Ula Oelsen & Johan Cronje
Heist Season 1 Melanie Golden
Saints and Sinners Season 2 Eugene Lombaard
Best Achievement in Post Production Sound Design – TVDrama Practitioner
Bloedbroers Ben Oelsen
Heist Season 1 Jonty Everton
Umlilo Janno Muller, Thapelo Makhubo & Jonty Everton
Best Achievement inPost Production Original Music/ Score-TV Drama Practitioner
Bloedbroers Janine Neethling
Roer jou Voete Duane Michael Riley Arthur
Sober Companion Neill Solomon & Allan Smith
Best Achievement in Art / Production Design-TVDrama Practitioner
Bloedbroers Bathoni Robinson
Fluiters Bathoni Robinson
Heist Season 1 Thabiso Senne
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-Up and Hairstyling-TV Drama Practitioner
Bloedbroers Julia Rubinstein, Sulet Meintjes
Heist Season 1 Rosina Oliphant & Ntombizanele Mokwena
It’s Complicated Season 1 SilindleDladla & Brenda Khambula
Best Actress-TV Drama Character Name
Tiffany Barbuzano Grace (Sober Companion)
Brenda Ngxoli Kitt Khambule (Hustle)
Linda Sokhulu Pamela Thusi (Sokhulu and Partners Season 2)
Best Actor -TV Drama Character Name
Neels van Jaarsveld Willem Pretorius (Bloedbroers)
Jerry Mofokeng Talent (Heist Season 1)
Trevor Gumbi Trevor (Sober Companion)
Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama Character Name
Jana Cilliers Anna Uys (Die Boekklub)
Tina Jaxa Zinzi (Isikizi Season 1)
Samela Tyelbooi Mandisa (It’s Complicated Season 1)
Best Supporting Actor -TV Drama Character Name
Chris van Niekerk Stef Mouton (Die Boekklub)
Tumisho Masha Gibson Mosia (Saints and Sinners Season 2)
Warren Masemola COSATU (Heist Season 1)
Best TV Soap/Telenovela Production House
High Rollers Rous House Productions
Isibaya The Bomb Shelter Film Company
The Road The Bomb Shelter Film Company
Best Achievement in Directing- TV Soap/Telenovela Practitioner
High Rollers Joshua Rous, Alex Yazbek, Quentin Krog,JozuaMalherbe,Darryl EvanFuchs & Zimkhitha Maseko
Isibaya Phiwe Mkhanzi & Sthembiso Mathenjwa
The Road JohnBarker,Denny Miller & Emile Smith
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap/Telenovela Practitioner
High Rollers Meren Reddy, David Gordon, Henriëtta Gryffenberg, Alyzzander Fourie, Sipho Mbonye,
Isibaya Paul Grootboom, Desiree Markgraaff, Paul S Rowlston, Jacob Ntshangase, James Whyle, Sunni Faba, Catherine Muller, Zolisa Sigwanda, Richard Beynon, Mbali Zulu, Christian Blomkamp, Fabian Medea
Uzalo Season 2 Phathutshedzo Makwarela
Best Achievement in Post Production Editing – TV Soap/Telenovela Practitioner
High rollers Kholofelo Malatshi, Bertus Kirsten, Brett Macdonald & Theo Scheepers
Isibaya Kirsten de Magalhaes, Jack Esterhuizen, Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu, Nqobizwe Ndlangamandla & Muzi Mthabela
The Road Kirsten de Magalhaes, Andrew Traill, JulianThomas, Nqobizwe Ndlangamandla & Sharron Hawkes
Best Achievement in Art Direction/ Production Design – TV Soap/Telenovela Practitioner
Generations, The Legacy Inamarie Swanepoel
Isibaya Dylan Lloyd & Henrietta Moutinho
The Road Dylan Lloyd &Johann Krynauw
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair-TVSoap/Telenovela Practitioner
Generations,The Legacy BongiMlotshwa & Natalie Lundon
Isidingo Amy Sprawson & Julie Palmer
The Road JulenePaton & Trudi Barklem
Best Achievement in Post Production Original Music/ Score–TV Soap/Telenovela Practitioner
High Rollers Michael Bester
Isibaya Philip Miller
The Road Philip Miller
Best Actor-TV Soap/Telenovela Character Name
Antony Coleman David King (High Rollers)
Justin Strydom Paul King (High Rollers)
Siyabonga Thwala Mpiyakhe (Isibaya)
Best Actress-TV Soap/Telenovela Character Name
Tina Jaxa May Gumede (Gold Diggers)
Clementine Mosimane Ruth Gumede (Gold Diggers)
Masasa Mbangeni Thembeka Shezi (Scandal!)
Best Surppoting Actress- TVSoap/Telenovela Character Name
Maggie Benedict Violet (Ashes to Ashes Season 2)
Nandi Nyembe Ma Nkonzo (Ashes to Ashes Season 2)
Linda Sebezo Sharon Dlamini (Greed and Desire)
Best Supporting Actor-TV Soap/Telenovela Character Name
Mandla Gaduka Damian (Ashes to Ashes Season 2)
Pallance Dladla Jabu (Isibaya)
Warren Masemola Stukkie (Ring of Lies)
Best TV Comedy Production House
Puppet Nation ZANEWS! Both Worlds Investment
Hotel Nouvanaand Films
Those Who Can’t Quizzical Pictures
Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy Practitioner
Hotel Bennie Fourie and Stiaan Smith
Puppet Nation ZANEWS! Alex Fynn & Johannes Theodorus Vermaak
Those Who Can’t Tim Greene & Zee Ntuli
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy Practitioner
Hotel Bennie Fourie and Stiaan Smith
Puppet Nation ZANEWS! KarenJeynes, Chris McEvoy, Nkuli Sibeko – Botman, Sipumziwe Sandiso Lucwaba, Angel Blythe Campey
The Bantu Hour Season 1 Mzuvukile Dlamini, Camilo Zain Saloojee, Christopher Steenkamp, Lazola Gola, Loyiso Madinga, Nina Hastie, Mojakisane Lehoko, Donovan Goliath, Jason Goliath
Best Achievement in Post Production Sound Design- TV Comedy Practitioner
Hotel Jozua Loots
Puppet Nation ZANEWS! Neil Benjamin
Those Who Can’t JannoMuller, Jonty Everton, Thapelo Makhubo
Best Achievement in Post Production Editing – TV Comedy Practitioner
Hotel Johan Cronje
Puppet Nation ZANEWS! Aurora Drummer & Nicolai Groudev
TheBantu Hour Season 1 Marc Adrien De Cherade De Montbron
Best Achievement inArt / Production Design – TV Comedy Practitioner
Puppet Nation ZANEWS! Catherine Anne, Jacot- Guillarmod, Racine Tanya Williams, Simone Rossouw
Skwizas Season 4 Mpho Makhobotloane
Those Who Can’t Amanda Scholtz
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair-TV Comedy Practitioner
Forced love Season 2 Islyn Salie & Pippa Heimann
Puppet Nation ZANEWS! Cheney Van Graan, Geralt Renaldo Cloete & Alice Josephine Jacobs
Those Who Can’t Rochelle Selling & SilindileDladla
Best Actress -TV Comedy Character Name
Zola Nombona Kat (Forced Love Season 2)
Hannah Barnard Debra Patta,Hillary Clinton, Michelle Obama and more (Puppet Nation ZANEWS !)
Chantal Herman Sylvia Hiscock (Those Who Can’t)
Best Actor -TV Comedy Character Name
James Borthwick Ferdie Kruger (Hotel)
Kagiso Lediga Kagiso Lediga (The Bantu Hour Season 1)
Grant Swanby Victor Virgil (Those Who Can’t)
Best Supporting Actress- TV Comedy Character Name
Sylvaine Strike Agatha (Those Who Can’t)
Kate Normington Desiree Young (Those Who Can’t)
Robyn Scott Marlena Heinkel (Those Who Can’t)
Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy Character Name
Deon Lotz Don Mostert (Buurtwag)
Graham Wier Oom Dirk (Hotel)
Reabetswe Rangaka Martin Shai (The Mayor)
Best Feature Film Production House
Noem My Skollie Maxi-D TV Productions
Shephards and Butchers Videovision Entertainment
Sink Nostalgia Productions
Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film Practitioner
Modder en Bloed Sean Else
Noem My Skollie Darryne Joshua
Shepherds and Butchers Oliver Schmitz
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -Feature Film Practitioner
Noem My Skollie John Fredericks
Sink Brett Michael Innes
Tess Tracey Farren
Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film Practitioner
Noem My Skollie Simon Beesley
Shepherds and Butchers Megan Gill
Sink Nicholaus Costaras & Brett Michael Innes
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film Practitioner
Hatchet Hour Tom Marais
Modder en Bloed Adam Bentel
Sink Trevor Calverley
Best Achievement in Production Design– Feature Film Practitioner
Modder en Bloed Bathoni Robinson
Noem My Skollie Warren Gray
Shepherds and Butchers Mike Berg
Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score – Feature Film Practitioner
Modder en Bloed Quinn Lubbe
Noem my Skollie Kyle Shepherd
Sink Chris Letcher
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film Practitioner
Modder en Bloed Jim Petrak
Shepherds and Butchers Ivan Millborrow
Sink Barry Donnelly
Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film Practitioner
Dora’s Peace Nerine Pienaar & Jolandi Pienaar
Noem My Skollie Emma Moss
Shepherds and Butchers Diana Cilliers
Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – Feature Film Practitioner
Happiness is a Four Letter Word Diane Allen
Noem My Skollie Gale Shepherd
Shepherds and Butchers Marli Kruger &Talli Patcher
Best Actor – Feature Film Character Name
Deon Lotz Bernard (Dis Koue Kos, Skat)
Dan Jaques Mouton Abraham/AB (Noem My Skollie)
Garion Dowds Leon Labuschagne (Shepherds and Butchers)
Best Actress – Feature Film Character Name
Anel Alexander Michelle (Sink)
Shoki Mokgape Rachel (Sink)
Christia Visser Tess (Tess)
Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film Character Name
Hlubi Mboya Connie (Dora’s Peace)
Leleti Khumalo Maria (Free State)
Renate Stuurman Precious (Happiness is a Four Letter Word)
Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film Character Name
Grant Swanby Colonel Swannell (Modder en Bloed)
Abdurahgmaan Adams Mr. C (Noem My Skollie)
Deon Lotz Warrant Officer (Shepherds and Butchers)
Best TV Presenter Programme Title
Tumi Morake Point of Order
Sivuyile Ngesi The Man Cave Season 4
Bob Mabena Mzansi Magic Music Specials
Katlego Maboe Expresso
Chanley Wong Craz-e : Sistahood
Laurian Nortje Hectic Nine-9
Lawrence Maleka Clash of the Choirs
Thembisa Mdoda Our Perfect Wedding
Masechaba Ndlovu The Big Debate Season 7
Best made for TV Movie Practitioner
Skorokoro Phoenix Films
Die Geur van Appelkose Luna Films International
Stick-Up 33 Films
Best Talk Show Host Programme Title
Anele Mdoda Real Talk With Anele
Karen Loiuse Greef (Karen Zoid) Republiek van Zoid Afrika
Bonnie Mbuli Afternoon Express
Most Popular TV Soap Production House
Isibaya The Bomb Shelter Film Company
Zabalaza Urban Brew Studios
The Road The Bomb Shelter Film Company
Gold Diggers Urban Brew Studios
Isidingo Endemol Shine Africa
Generations, The Legacy MMSV Productions
Uzalo Season 2 Stained Glass Productions
Ashes to Ashes Season 2 Clive Morris Productions
Rhythm City Quizzical Pictures
Suidooster Suidooster Films
Getroud met Rugby – Die Sepie Overberg Produksies
Scandal! Ochre Media
Ring of Lies Penguin Films
Greed and Desire Ochre Media
Binnerlanders Stark Films
High Rollers Rous House Productions
7de Laan 7 de Laan

Follow more news on twitter

 follow Saftas on Twitter :
 https://twitter.com/SAFTAS1
Advertisements